Govtpvt Logo
Sarkari Jobs, Private Jobs – A Brighter Tomorrow
RecruitmentNEWOpenLast Updated: 26 Oct 2026

UPESSC Assistant Teacher(UP TGT) Recruitment 2026: 17,735 Posts, Apply Online

UPESSC, UPESSC

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released Advertisement No. 07/2026 for the Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) Selection Examination 2026. The recruitment is for 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies in non-government aided schools under the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official UPESSC website after completing One Time Registration (OTR). The recruitment includes vacancies for subjects such as Hindi, English, Mathematics, Science, Sanskrit, Social Science, Biology, Commerce, Arts, Music, Agriculture and other subjects. The online application process begins on 24 October 2026. Candidates should check the subject-wise eligibility, vacancy details, application fee and examination pattern before applying.

UPESSC23 Oct 202623 Nov 2026(Last Date)

1. UPESSC Assistant Teacher(UP TGT) Recruitment 2026: 17,735 Posts, Apply Online – Overview

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released Advertisement No. 07/2026 for the Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) Selection Examination 2026. The recruitment is for 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies in non-government aided schools under the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official UPESSC website after completing One Time Registration (OTR). The recruitment includes vacancies for subjects such as Hindi, English, Mathematics, Science, Sanskrit, Social Science, Biology, Commerce, Arts, Music, Agriculture and other subjects. The online application process begins on 24 October 2026. Candidates should check the subject-wise eligibility, vacancy details, application fee and examination pattern before applying.

2. UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026: Overview

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026: Overview
ParticularDetails
Recruiting organizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Examination nameAssistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) Selection Examination 2026
Advertisement number07/2026
Post nameAssistant Teacher
DepartmentUttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department
Total vacancies17,735
Boys' school vacancies16,193
Girls' school vacancies1,542
Application modeOnline
Registration systemOne Time Registration (OTR)
Minimum age21 years
Maximum age62 years as stated in the notification
Pay scale₹44,900–₹1,42,400
Exam dates23 and 24 December 2026
Official websitehttps://www.upessc.up.gov.in/

3. Important Dates

Candidates should note the following dates from the official notification.
Important Dates
EventDate
Advertisement publication23 October 2026
Online registration/application begins24 October 2026
Last date to pay the application fee23 November 2026
Application correction deadline26 November 2026
Written examination23–24 December 2026
Important: Complete the registration, application and fee payment within the prescribed deadline. Check the official portal for any subsequent changes or instructions.

4. UPESSC Assistant Teacher Vacancy 2026

A total of 17,735 vacancies have been announced for Assistant Teacher posts in aided schools.
  • Boys' schools: 16,193 posts
  • Girls' schools: 1,542 posts
  • Total: 17,735 posts

5. Subject-wise vacancy details

The following figures are taken from the subject-wise vacancy table in the official notification.
Subject-wise vacancy details
SubjectBoys' schoolsGirls' schoolsTotal vacancies
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Commerce1295134
Music – Vocal266187
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Urdu9013103
Home Science686112798
Physical Education78465849
Social Science2,2652172,482
Drawing/Art68887775
Agriculture2471248
Sewing14721
Ranjan Kala74579
Science2,2782152,493
Biology63228660
Music – Instrumental303060
Total16,1931,54217,735
Vacancies are subject to change as stated in the notification. Candidates should refer to the official subject-wise table for the applicable reservation categories and school category.

6. UPESSC Assistant Teacher Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must meet the educational and other eligibility conditions specified for their chosen subject.

7. Educational qualification

The required qualification varies by subject. The notification generally requires the relevant graduation or postgraduate qualification, a recognised teacher-training qualification, and the prescribed Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) qualification.
The main requirements include:
  1. Graduation or postgraduate qualification: A degree from a recognised university, with the relevant subject studied and the minimum marks specified for the chosen post.
  2. Teacher-training qualification: A recognised B.Ed. qualification for the applicable subjects. Physical Education and certain specialised subjects have their own specified qualifications.
  3. TET qualification: Candidates must have passed the prescribed TET for the upper-primary level, conducted by the Uttar Pradesh Government or the Government of India.
  4. Subject-specific qualification: Candidates must satisfy the exact academic requirements for the subject selected in the application.
The notification also states that candidates must hold the valid prescribed eligibility examination certificate by 30 June 2027. Read the relevant eligibility clause carefully before applying.

8. Subject-wise qualification examples

Subject-wise qualification examples
SubjectImportant qualification requirement
HindiGraduation with Hindi and the prescribed Sanskrit qualification, or the specified alternative qualification
EnglishGraduation with English literature or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
MathematicsGraduation with Mathematics or the specified postgraduate qualification
CommerceGraduation in Commerce or the specified postgraduate qualification
SanskritGraduation with Sanskrit or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
UrduGraduation with Urdu or the specified postgraduate qualification
ScienceGraduation with Physics and Chemistry, or the prescribed postgraduate alternative
BiologyGraduation with Zoology and Botany, or the prescribed postgraduate alternative
Social ScienceGraduation with the prescribed combination of History, Geography, Political Science and Economics
Physical EducationPrescribed graduation/postgraduation qualification and B.P.Ed. or B.P.E.
Art/DrawingRelevant degree in Fine Arts or the specified alternative qualification
MusicRelevant music qualification or the specified recognised music credentials
Home ScienceGraduation with Home Science or the specified postgraduate qualification
AgricultureGraduation in Agriculture or Horticulture, or the specified postgraduate qualification
SewingRelevant Fashion Designing qualification or the specified postgraduate alternative
Ranjan KalaPrescribed degree and diploma in the relevant fine or applied arts field
These are summaries, not substitutes for the full subject-wise eligibility conditions. Candidates should verify the exact degree, subject combination, marks requirement, training qualification and TET condition in the official notification before selecting a subject.

9. Age Limit

As stated in the notification, the age conditions for the Assistant Teacher post are:
Age Limit
Age requirementLimit
Minimum age21 years
Maximum age62 years
Age reference date1 July 2026
The notification provides applicable reservation-related provisions. Candidates claiming age or reservation benefits should check the official rules and ensure that their certificates meet the prescribed requirements.

10. UPESSC Assistant Teacher Salary 2026

Selected candidates will receive pay under Pay Level 7.
UPESSC Assistant Teacher Salary 2026
Pay detailAmount
Pay levelLevel 7
Pay scale₹44,900–₹1,42,400
The amount shown is the notified pay scale. Actual monthly salary may vary depending on applicable allowances, deductions and service rules.

11. Application Fee

The notification specifies the following examination fees:
Application Fee
CategoryApplication fee
General/Unreserved, OBC, EWS and other applicable categories₹1,000
SC/ST₹500
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)₹300
Payment can be made through the online payment options available on the application portal. Keep the fee receipt safely and ensure that payment confirmation is completed.

12. UPESSC Assistant Teacher Selection Process 2026

According to the notification, selection is based on the written examination and the subsequent verification process.
The broad stages are:
  1. Online application and One Time Registration.
  2. Written examination.
  3. Preparation of the merit list according to the prescribed rules.
  4. Document verification for shortlisted candidates.
  5. Further appointment-related procedures, including the applicable school allotment/preference process.
Final eligibility and appointment remain subject to document verification and fulfilment of all prescribed conditions.

13. UPESSC Assistant Teacher Exam Pattern 2026

The written examination carries 360 marks and consists of 120 objective-type questions.
UPESSC Assistant Teacher Exam Pattern 2026
Exam detailInformation
Examination modeWritten examination
Question typeMultiple-choice questions (MCQs)
Total questions120
Total marks360
Duration2 hours
General Knowledge30 questions
Subject-specific section90 questions
Correct answer+3 marks
Incorrect or multiple answers−1 mark
Question paper languageHindi and English, except language-specific subjects

14. Exam preparation tips

  • Give priority to the subject-specific section, which contains 90 questions.
  • Revise the relevant graduation-level subject concepts and the official syllabus.
  • Prepare General Knowledge for the 30-question section.
  • Practise objective questions within the two-hour time limit.
  • Be careful with negative marking and follow the official OMR instructions.
The commission states that the syllabus is available through its official website. Candidates should use the prescribed syllabus for their chosen subject rather than relying on a generic teaching-exam syllabus.

15. Documents Required

Candidates should prepare the documents applicable to their application, including:
  • High school certificate and marksheet for date of birth.
  • Intermediate marksheet and certificate.
  • Graduation marksheets and degree certificate.
  • Postgraduate marksheets and degree certificate, if applicable.
  • B.Ed., B.P.Ed., B.P.E. or other prescribed training qualification.
  • Valid TET certificate.
  • Recent passport-size photograph.
  • Scanned signature.
  • Applicable caste/category certificate.
  • EWS certificate, if applicable.
  • Disability certificate, if applicable.
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC), where required for employed candidates.
  • Other documents specified in the notification.
The notification specifies JPG/JPEG format and a size of 10–100 KB for the photograph and signature, and PDF format with a size of 20–200 KB for uploaded certificates/documents. Follow the portal instructions for each upload field.
For document verification, candidates must also prepare the required self-attested copies and original documents. The notification requires two sets of specified documents for shortlisted candidates.

16. Important Instructions for Applicants

  • OTR is mandatory before applying.
  • The application must be submitted online through the official UPESSC portal.
  • Candidates must verify the subject-specific qualification before applying.
  • Reservation benefits are subject to the applicable Uttar Pradesh rules and prescribed certificates.
  • The notification states that female candidates may be eligible for both boys' and girls' school categories, but must select one category for a given subject in the application.
  • Multiple applications for the same subject/category are not permitted; where multiple applications are submitted, the last application is considered under the notification's stated rules.
  • Keep the application form, fee receipt and supporting documents safely.
  • Check the official website for admit cards, examination-centre details, results and further instructions.

18. Frequently Asked Questions

There are 17,735 notified vacancies, including 16,193 posts in boys' schools and 1,542 posts in girls' schools.

Official NotificationApply Online